N.C. State Fair Sheep Competition Winners Announced

RALEIGH – Winners in the N.C. State Fair’s junior sheep competitions have been announced. Following is a list of the winners in each class:

Junior Ewe Meat Breed Champions

  • Supreme Grand Champion and Grand Champion Got to be NC shown by Cynthia Connolly of Mount Ulla (Rowan)
  • Supreme Reserve Grand Champion shown by Caley Mayo of Whitakers (Nash)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Got to be NC shown by Abigail Wilson of China Grove (Rowan)

Junior Ewe Meat Breeds – Southdown

  • Champion shown by Emma Raynor of Deep Run (Lenoir)
  • Reserve Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Abigail Stephens of Gastonia (Gaston)

Junior Ewe Meat Breeds – Dorset

  • Champion shown by Meredith Poole of Zebulon (Franklin)
  • Reserve Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Ana McAuley of Concord (Cabarrus)

Junior Ewe Meat Breeds – Hampshires, Purebred

  • Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Abigail Wilson of China Grove (Rowan)
  • Reserve Champion shown by Luke Bame of Salisbury (Rowan)

Junior Ewe Meat Breeds – All other meat breeds, Purebred

  • Champion, Reserve Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by West Rowan FFA of Mount Ulla (Rowan)

Junior Ewe Meat Breeds – Hair Sheep

  • Champion shown by Zadock Jennings of Kenly (Johnston)
  • Reserve Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Mary Lynn Overcash of Mooresville (Rowan)

Junior Ewe Meat Breeds – Commercial

  • Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Cynthia Connolly of Mount Ulla (Rowan)
  • Reserve Champion shown by Caley Mayo of Whitakers (Nash)

Junior Ewe Meat Breeds – White Face Influenced

  • Champion shown by West Rowan FFA of Mount Ulla (Rowan)
  • Champion Got to be NC shown by Ana McAuley of Concord (Cabarrus)
  • Reserve Champion shown by Brantley Meadows of Leicester (Buncombe)

Junior Ewe Wool Breeds – Champions

  • Supreme Grand Champion shown by Travis Cox of Richlands (Onslow)
  • Supreme Reserve Champion shown by Hope Latta of Zebulon (Franklin)
  • Grand Champion Got be NC shown by Issac Linton of Mount Olive (Wayne)

Junior Market Lamb – Champions

  • Grand Champion and Grand Champion Got to be NC shown by Maggie Glass of Belhaven (Hyde)
  • Reserve Champion shown by Emma Britt of Whitakers (Edgecomb)
  • Third overall shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin)