Winners In The N.C. State Fair Cattle Shows Announced

RALEIGH – Following is a list of the N.C. State Fair cattle Supreme Champions, the Junior showmanship champions and winners in each open and Junior class:

Open Beef Cattle– Supreme Champions

  • Supreme Champion Female shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin County)
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Female shown by Arden Kildow of Beulaville (Duplin)
  • Supreme Champion Cow/Calf Pair and Reserve Supreme Champion Bull shown by James Byers of Jonesborough, Tenn.
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Cow/Calf Pair shown by Lillian Bissett of Bullock (Granville)
  • Supreme Champion Bull shown by Locust Hill Cattle Co. of Ruffin (Rockingham)

Open Beef Cattle– Angus

  • Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair shown by Greyson T. Peeler of Lawndale (Cleveland)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair and Reserve Grand Champion Female shown by Russell O. Wood of Willow Spring (Johnston)
  • Grand Champion Female shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin)
  • Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair shown by Greyson Peeler of Lawndale (Cleveland)
  • Grand Champion Bull shown by Schyler Crocker of Selma (Johnston)

Open Beef Cattle– Belted Galloway

  • Grand Champion Female shown by Abigail E. Gant of Pisgah Forest (Transylvania)

Open Beef Cattle– Charolais

  • Grand Champion Female shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female shown by Hope Latta of Zebulon (Franklin)

Open Beef Cattle– Gelbvieh

  • Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Females shown by Locust Hill Cattle Co. of Ruffin (Rockingham)

Open Beef Cattle– Hereford

  • Grand Champion Heifer shown by Regan Mitchem of Vale (Lincoln)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Heifer shown by Kate Hinnant of Kenly (Wilson)
  • Grand Champion Bull shown by Phillip Cave of Elkin (Surry)
  • Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair shown by Lillian Bissett of Bullock (Granville)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bull shown by Joy Hinnant of Kenly (Johnston)

Open Beef Cattle– Limousin

  • Grand Champion Female shown by Allie Edwards of Beulaville (Duplin)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin)
  • Grand Champion Bull, Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair and Champion Senior Bull shown by James D. Byers of Jonesborough, Tenn.

Open Beef Cattle– Miniature Hereford

  • Grand Champion Female and Grand Champion Bull shown by Wyatt Knotts of Greenville (Pitt)
  • Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair and Reserve Grand Champion Bull shown by John Cooper of Hillsborough (Orange)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female shown by Gracie Campbell of Markham, Va.

Open Beef Cattle-Percentage Simmental

  • Grand Champion Heifer shown by Clayton Hinnant of Kenly (Wilson)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Heifer shown by Charlie Thomas of Winston-Salem (Davidson)
  • Grand Champion Bull shown by Hayden Campbell of Roseland, Va.
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bull shown by Robbie Sand of Alachua, Fla.

Open Beef Cattle– Red Angus

  • Grand Champion Female shown by Arden Kildow of Beulaville (Duplin)
  • Grand Champion Bull and Reserve Grand Champion Female shown by Amber Stephens of Quicksburg, Va.
  • Grand Champion Got to Be NC Bull shown by Rex Howard of Lattimore (Cleveland)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bull shown by Jeffery Banfield of Aberdeen (Hoke)

Open Beef Cattle– Santa Gertrudis

  • Grand Champion Female shown by Nathan Barlowe of Lenoir (Caldwell)
  • Grand Champion Bull shown by Travis Anderson of Four Oaks (Johnston)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bull and Female shown by Thomas Benfield of Statesville (Iredell)

Open Beef Cattle– Shorthorn

  • Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Females shown by Greyson Peeler of Lawndale (Cleveland)
  • Grand Champion Bull shown by Justin Steve Fields of Climax (Guilford)

Open Beef Cattle– Simmental

  • Grand Champion Heifer shown by Hagan Jones of Shelby (Cleveland)
  • Grand Champion Bull and Reserve Grand Champion Heifer shown by Charlie Thomas of Winston-Salem (Davidson)

Open Beef Cattle– All Other Breeds

  • Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Females shown by Schyler Crocker of Selma (Johnston)
  • Grand Champion Bull shown by A.J. Strickland of Middlesex (Nash)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bull shown by Michaela Mitchel of Zebulon (Franklin)

Junior Feeder Calf

  • Grand Champion Overall shown by Kate Hinnant of Kenly (Wilson)
  • Grand Champion Got to be NC and Reserve Grand Champion overall shown by Annah Sullivan of Lucama (Wilson)

Junior Market Steer

  • Grand Champion shown by Sloane Hinnant of Kenly (Wilson)
  • Grand Champion Got to be NC and Reserve Grand Champion shown by Michelle Hartman of Walnut Cove (Stokes)
  • Third Overall shown by Buford Hooker of Mt. Airy (Surry)

Junior Dairy Cattle– Ayrshire

  • Grand Champion, Reserve Grand Champion and Senior Champion shown by Salem Ward of Lexington (Davidson)
  • Junior Champion shown by Laura Robson of Dobson (Surry)

Junior Dairy Cattle– Brown Swiss

  • Grand Champion and Senior Champion shown by Charleigh Birdsell of Ennice (Alleghany)
  • Reserve Grand Champion and Junior Champion shown by Makayla Hoell of Snow Camp (Alamance)

Junior Dairy Cattle – Jersey

  • Grand Champion and Senior Champion shown by Bailey Dyson of Mocksville (Davie)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Coet Munden of Advance (Davie)
  • Junior Champion shown by Easton Calhoun of Dobson (Surry)

Junior Dairy Cattle – Holstein

  • Grand Champion and Senior Champion shown by Grant Young of Haw River (Chatham)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Preston Long of Ramseur (Randolph)
  • Junior Champion shown by Josie Calhoun of Dobson (Surry)

Junior Dairy Cattle – Guernsey

  • Supreme Champion, Grand Champion and Senior Champion shown by Dennet Withington of Goldston (Chatham)
  • Reserve Supreme Champion shown by Charleigh Birdsell of Ennice (Alleghany)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Lily Withington of Goldston (Chatham)
  • Junior Champion shown by MaryEston Everhart of Apex (Wake)

Junior Beef Heifer – Supreme Champions

  • Supreme Grand Champion shown by Cole Williams of Waynesville (Haywood)
  • Supreme Champion Got to be NC shown by Shelby Candler of Weaverville (Buncombe)
  • Reserve Supreme Grand Champion shown by Emma Vanhoy of Catawba (Catawba)
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Got to be NC shown by Rex Howard of Lattimore (Cleveland)

Junior Beef Heifer – Red Angus

  • Grand Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Rex Howard of Lattimore (Cleveland)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Greyson Peeler of Lattimore (Cleveland)

Junior Beef Heifer – All other breeds

  • Grand Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Colton Cox of Spruce Pine (Mitchell)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Schyler Crocker of Selma (Johnston)

Junior Beef Heifer – Santa Gertrudis

  • Grand and Reserve Champion shown but Travis Anderson of Four Oaks (Johnston)

Junior Beef Heifer – Charolais

  • Grand Champion shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly)
  • Champion Got to be NC shown by Chloe Lawson of Walnut Cove (Stokes)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Hope Latta of Zebulon (Franklin)

Junior Beef Heifer – Commercial

  • Grand Champion shown by Cole Williams of Waynesville (Haywood)
  • Champion Got to be NC and Reserve Grand Champion shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin)

Junior Beef Heifer – Angus

  • Grand Champion shown by Emma Vanhoy of Catawba (Catawba)
  • Champion Got to be NC shown by Gage Kildow of Beulaville (Duplin)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Logan Ball of Waynesville (Haywood)

Junior Beef Heifer – Simmental

  • Grand Champion shown by Evie Jones of Shelby (Cleveland)
  • Champion Got to be NC shown by Bandys High School FFA, Catawba (Catawba)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Hagan Jones of Shelby (Cleveland)

Junior Beef Heifer – Limousin

  • Grand Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Gage Kidlow of Beulaville (Duplin)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Allie Edwards of Beulaville (Duplin)

Junior Beef Heifer – Gelbveih

  • Grand Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Colton Cox of Spruce Pine (Mitchell)
  • Reserve Champion shown by Molly Anderson of Marion (McDowell)

Junior Beef Heifer – Hereford

  • Grand Champion and Champion Got to Be NC shown by Regan Mitchem of Vale (Lincoln)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Jordan Mitchem of Vale (Lincoln)

Junior Beef Heifer – Shorthorn/Shorthorn Plus

  • Grand Champion, Champion Got to be NC and Reserve Grand Champion shown by Greyson Peeler of Lawndale (Cleveland)

Junior Beef Heifer – Percentage Simmental

  • Grand Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Shelby Candler of Weaverville (Buncombe)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Hannah Vanhoy of Catawba (Catawba)