UNC System Asks Top NC Court To Hear Two COVID Refund Cases Together
[…] The state Supreme Court agreed in December 2023 to take the Dieckhaus case. Justices could decide whether a 2020 state law designed to shield UNC from lawsuits linked to spring 2020 shutdowns violated students’ state and federal constitutional rights.

Student and parent plaintiffs from various UNC System schools seek partial refunds of tuition and fees paid in spring 2020.

In June 2020, the General Assembly approved Senate Bill 208 by votes of 118-1 in the state House and 49-0 in the Senate. Gov. Roy Cooper signed the bill into law on July 1, 2020.

Now known as NC Gen. Stat. § 116-311, the law says “an institution of higher education shall have immunity from claims” related to “tuition or fees paid to the institution of higher education for the spring academic semester of 2020,” if the “claim alleges losses or damages arising from an act or omission by the institution of higher education during or in response to COVID-19, the COVID-19 emergency declaration, or the COVID-19 essential business executive order.”